Tuesday, August 22, 2006

Whats that thumping noise coming from my trunk...


One Saturday afternoon Jen and I planned to go shopping at the mall and for a long drive down by the beach. She lives 2 houses down from me so she walks over when she finished getting ready. I told her we could take my car so we can go crusing in fashion with the top down (im dreaming that I can drive here haha) She arrives at my house . I came down stairs and told her lets head on out. So we get in my car we are driving down by the beach on the way to the mall. They have a SUPER scrapbook store in there so we are super excited to go shop till we drop! So we are cruzing down the road and I hear a loud thumping noise and I said what is that noise??? shes said oh nothing just keep going...so I kept driving about 5 mins later I hear the noise again. So I pulled over to check and make sure I didnt get a blow out or have a flat tire. I get down and Jen stays in the car calm as ever. And here I am freaking out because of the loud noise I just heard. Nothing was wrong with the car! she said it was probably nothing get back in the car and lets go. So I am about to get back in the driver seat and I hear the LOUD THUMP again. It was coming from the trunk!!! I told her OH MY that noise is coming from the trunk what could it be? She said Val I got something to tell you! I said ok what? She said the damn post man has not brought me my color swap in over 2 weeks and I have been waiting and waiting and I am done dealing with the stress the postal service they suck and hes going to pay!!!! (LOL) I was like OMG you have the mailman in my trunk are you crazy??? she said well yea I am crazy but that's besides the point I am so sick of them!!! So I get the keys and open the trunk and out pops this HOT MAILMAN. I am like U PUT HIM IN THE TRUNK??? HE IS FREAKIN HOT!!! So I tell him to get in the car and that I would take him back to his mail truck....hes all I have a better idea lets all go take a swim down at the beach. He said I am pretty HOT now that I have been in that truck for a good hour or so. So we go down to the beach and swim with the hottie mail man.

6 comments:

harleyangel said...

awww Val! in my dreams we all live on Scrap Street together too :) and we have a weekly crop and potluck. It's grand there.

this is too funny. I don't blame Jen for capturing the mailman!! it's maddening when they mess up! lol

Cat said...

OH that is too funny! I kept wishing you'd have a picture of the hottie at the end. I had to remind myself it was just a story....

Jen said...

LMFOA!!!! I LOVE YOU~
I LOVE PART WHERE WE LIVE TWO HOUSES AWAY FROM EACH OTHER!!!
XOXOX
I LOVE YA!
GREAT GREAT STORY SISTER!

doll~ said...

OMGGGG I LAUGHED SO HARD THAT I CRIED AND ALMOST PEE'D MYSELF. Girl that was great, just what I needed. Thank you for writing such a funny story! ;o)

beckster said...

hahahahahahaha. funny funny funny. how creative of you!! i wanna see a pic of the hottie mailman!

Florida Girl said...

A girl can dream big! Great story Val - made me smile big!